In addition, the child may not be held for more than seven (7) days without a detention review hearing to determine whether the grounds for detention are still met.56 Many youth at MYI are un-sentenced. Facility policies historically permitted un-sentenced youth to participate in programming. 55 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-133. 56 Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-133(j) provides that: “In the case of any child held in detention, the order to detain such child shall be for a period that does not exceed seven days or until the dispositional hearing is held, whichever is shorter, unless, 54 21 DRAFT Investigative Report, Confidential Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-13k et. seq. Historically, detention facilities held children only while the child was awaiting trial, i.e. prior to adjudication for the delinquent act.