An initial negligent diagnosis followed by an act or omission medically appropriate for that negligent diagnosis of the patient shall constitute a single negligent act. . When the standard of care requires a change in the diagnosis,? act, or omiSSion that constitutes the negligent aCt described in paragraph (1), including, but not limited to, a reevaluation of the diagnosis or a change in treatment, and the licensee?s conduct departs from the applicable standard of care, each departure constitutes a separate and distinct . breach of the standard of care. Incompetence. . 35 - 6. Section 725 of the Code states: Repeated acts of clearly excessive prescribing, furnishing, dispensing, or . administering of drugs or treatment, repeated. acts of clearly excessive use of diagnostic procedures, or repeated acts of clearly excessive use of diagnostic or . 1 treatment facilities as determined?by the standard of thecommunity of licensees is unprofessional conduct for a physician and surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, I physical therapist, chiropractor, optometrist, speech?language pathologist, or audiologist. Any person who engages in?repeated acts or clearly excessive prescribing or administering of drugs or treatment is guilty of a misdemeanor and 3 (A. GRANT KINGSBURY, MD.) ACCUSATION NO. 800-2017-038069 ooqoxun?shall be punished by a ?ne of not less than one hundred dollars nor more than six hundred dollars or by imprisonment for a term of not less than 60 days nor more than 180 days, or by both that ?ne and imprisonment. I A practitioner who has a medical basis for prescribing, furnishing, dispensing, or administering dangerous drugs or prescription c6ntrolled substances shall not be subject to disciplinary action or prosecution under this section _No physician and surgeon shall be subject to disciplinary action pursuant to this 7 section for-treating intractable pain in compliance with Section 22415.?. 7. - Section 2242 of the Codestates in part: Prescribing, dispensing, or furnishing dangerous drugs as defined in Section 4022 without an appropriate prior examination and a medical indication, constitutes unprofessional conduct. 8. Section 2266 of the Code states: ?The failure of