CAUSES OF ACTION COUNT I (Violation of the Enumerations Clause of the United States Constitution) 364. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations in all preceding paragraphs. 365. Article I, Section 2, Clause 3 of the U.S. Constitution requires an “actual enumeration” of people in the United States. The Constitution mandates that the apportionment of congressional seats be conducted on the basis of total population. U.S. CONST., Amdt. XIV, § 2 (“Representatives shall be apportioned among the several States, according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons in each State”). 366. Defendants’ inclusion of a citizenship question in the 2020 Census questionnaire violates the “actual enumeration” clause of the Constitution because the question will cause a disproportionate undercount of non-U.S. citizens, the U.S. citizen family members of non-U.S. citizens, Asian