The United States has rejected the International Criminal Court. See, e.g., Matthew Lee, Bolton: International Criminal Court 'Already Dead to Us,'AP NEWS (Sept. 11, 2018), https://apnews.com/4831767ed5db484ead5 74a402a 5e7a85 (U.S. National Security Advisor John Bolton: "The International Criminal Court unacceptably threatens American sovereignty and U.S. national security interests."); see also 22 U.S.C. § 7421(11) ("The United States will not recognize the jurisdiction of the International Criminal Court over United States nationals."); id. § 7423(b) ("[N]o United States Court, and no agency or entity of any State or local government, including any court, may cooperate with the International Criminal Court in response to a request for cooperation submitted by the International Criminal Court pursuant to the Rome Statute.").