As the Tenth Circuit explained in United States v. Nichols, Congress made clear that, for punishment purposes, there should be no distinction between a conspiracy to use a weapon of mass destruction and the use of such a weapon: The fact Mr. Nichols was convicted of conspiring to use an explosive weapon of mass destruction, and was in fact acquitted of the substantive charge, does not alter our conclusion. Section 2332a makes no distinction between a person who uses a weapon of mass destruction or conspires to use one. The statute provides in pertinent part: A person who uses, or attempts or conspires to use, a weapon of mass destruction ... shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life, and if death results, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life. 18 U.S.C. § 2332a(a) (1994). Congress did not create different punishments for the conspiracy or underlying substantive offense, leading to the inference it viewed the two as equivalent in consequence and severity.