Under § 40-6-108(2)(b), C.R.S., the CEO “shall be granted leave to intervene as a matter of right, upon a timely filing of a petition or other pleading in accordance with this section, in adjudicatory matters affecting gas or electric utilities; except that the office shall not be a party to any individual complaint between a utility and an individual.” 4. The CEO recognizes that this intervention request comes after the 30-day intervention period ending on January 9, 2019, established by the Commission’s Notice of Hearing filed on December 10, 2018; however, the CEO asks the Commission to find good cause for its late-filed intervention.