(Id. at 1279.) The newspaper then filed a petition for a writ of mandate and complaint for declaratory and injunctive relief. The trial court denied the publisher’s disclosure request under the California Public Records Act. The Fourth District Court of Appeal reversed. The California Supreme Court then reversed and remanded the matter to the Court of Appeal. In reversing and remanding the matter, the California Supreme Court held that “Section 832.7 is not limited to criminal and civil proceedings.” (Id. at 1284.) Petitioner’s first argument—that section 832.7, subdivision (a), applies only to criminal and civil proceedings—is premised on the phrase in the statute providing that the specified information is “confidential and shall not be disclosed in any criminal or civil proceeding except by discovery pursuant to Sections 1043 and 1046 of the Evidence Code.” In Bradshaw v. City of Los Angeles (1990) 221 Cal. App. 3d 908, 916 [270 Cal. Rptr. 711] (Bradshaw), the court opined that the word “confidential” in this phrase “is in its context susceptible to two reasonable interpretations.”