Compare 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a) with id. § 3348(a)(2)(A)(i)(ii) (defining “functions and duties” for purposes of section 3348 to refer to functions or duties that are “established by statute” and “required by statute to be performed by the applicable officer (and only that officer)”). 15 2018,23 Mr. Jorjani could not perform the functions and duties of Solicitor beyond December 6, 2018, prior to issuance of the Proposed Rule on December 28, 2018. The order purporting to delegate the functions and duties of the Solicitor to Mr.