In that case, DOI could use the language of the proposed regulation to unjustifiably deny the requester a fee waiver despite DOI’s prior knowledge. The undersigned respectfully urge DOI to include or retain regulatory language allowing DOI to consider readily available information, even if that information was not directly provided by a given FOIA request. Preferable alternative regulatory language would include, for example, “considering the information you have provided, verifying it as appropriate, as well as other readily available information.” • The Proposed Rule also strikes Section 2.45(f) of the fee waiver regulations, which currently states that DOI “must not make value judgments about whether the information at issue is ‘important’ enough to be made public.” The undersigned are concerned that if DOI removes this provision, DOI FOIA officials will be empowered to make politicallybiased, subjective determinations when reviewing fee waiver requests.