Under Alaska law, Mallinckrodt must register annually with the DEA to manufacture schedule II controlled substances, like prescription opioids. See 21 U.S.C. § 823(a)(1). Any registration must be consistent with the public interest based on a consideration of, among other factors, “maintenance of effective controls against diversion.” Id. In addition, 35 Alaska law, through its incorporation of federal law, requires Mallinckrodt to “design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances.” 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(b). Registrants are not entitled to be passive (but profitable) observers, but rather “shall inform the Field Division Office of the Administration in his area of suspicious orders when discovered by the registrant.” Id. Suspicious orders include “orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.”