We have confined our review to public comments by Avakian that were raised in the Kleins’ motion to disqualify and that were before the ALJ and BOLI in the proceedings below. App. 69 other cases. As discussed below, we reject each of those challenges. To better frame the arguments, we provide additional context for the damages award. Under ORS 659A.850(4)(a)(B), BOLI is authorized to “[e]liminate the effects of the unlawful practice that the respondent is found to have engaged in, including but not limited to paying an award of actual damages suffered by the complainant and complying with injunctive or other equitable relief[.]” In this case, BOLI’s formal charges alleged that, pursuant to that statute, each complainant claimed “[d]amages for emotional, mental, and physical suffering in the amount of at least $75,000.” At the hearing on damages, BOLI offered evidence of the emotional distress that the complainants