The Physician?s and Surgeon?s Certi?cate was in full force and effect at all timesrelevant to the charges brought herein and will expire on March 31, 2019, unless renewed. 1 (ROBERT M. LITTMAN, M.D.) ACCUSATION NO. 800-2017-036131 JURISDICTION 3. This Accusation is brought before the Medical Board of California (Board), Department of Consumer Affairs, under the authority of the following laws. All section references are to the Business and Professions Code (Code) unless otherwise indicated. . 4. Section 725 of the Code states: - Repeated acts of clearly excessive prescribing, furnishing, dispensing, or administering of drugs or treatment, repeated acts of clearly excessive use of diagnostic procedures, or repeated acts of clearly excessive use of diagnostic or treatment facilities as determined by the standard of the community- of licensees isunprofessional conduct for a physician and surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, physical therapist, chiropractor, optometrist, speech-language pathologist, or audiologist. Any person who engages in repeated acts of clearly excessive prescribing or administering of drugs or treatment is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a ?ne of . not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than six hundred dollars or by imprisonment for a term?of not less than 60 days nor more than 180 days, or by both that fine and imprisonment. A practitioner who has a medical basis for prescribing, furnishing, dispensing, or . administering dangerous drugs or prescription controlled substances shall not be subject to disciplinary action or prosecution under this section. No physician and surgeon. shall be subject to disciplinary action pursuant to this section for treating intractable pain in compliance with Section 2241.5." I 5. Section 2227 of the Code authorizes the Board to discipline a licensee and obtain probation costs.