An initial negligent diagnosis followed by-an act or omission medically appropriate for that negligent diagnosis of the patient shall constitute a single negligent act. When the standard of care requires a change in the diagnosis, act, or omission that constitutes the negligent act described in paragraph (-1), including, but not limited to, a reevaluation of the diagnosis or a change in treatment, and the licensee?s conduct departs from the applicable standard of care, each departure constitutes a separate and distinct breach of the standard of care. Incompetence. 8. Section 2242 of the Code states: Prescribing, dispensing, or furnishing dangerous drugs as de?ned in Section'4022, without anappropriate prior examination and a medical indication, constitutes unprofessional conduct. No licensee shall be found to have committed unprofessional conduct within the meaning of this section if, at the time the drugs were prescribed, dispensed, or furnished, any of the following applies: The licensee was a designated physician and surgeon or podiatrist serving in the absence of the patient?s physician and surgeon or podiatrist, as the case may be, and if the drug 3 (ROBERT M. LITTMAN, M.D.) ACCUSATION NO. 800-2017-036131 .were prescribed, dispensed, or furnished only as necessary to maintain the patient until the return of his or her practitioner, but in any case no longer than 72 hours. i The licensee transmitted the order for the drugs to a registered nurse or to a licensed I vocational nurse in an inpatient facility, and if both of the following conditions exist: The practitioner had consultedlwith the registered nurse or licensed vocational nurse who had reviewed the patient?s records. The practitioner was designated as the practitioner to serve in the absence of the patient?s physician and surgeon or podiatrist, as the case may be. The licensee was a designated'practitioner serving in the absence of the patient?s physician and surgeon or. podiatrist, as the case may be, and was in possession or or had utilized the patient?s records and ordered the renewal of a medically indicated prescription for an amount not exceeding the original prescription in strength or amount or for more than one re?ll. The licensee was acting in accordance with Section 120582 of the Health and Safety Code.? 9. Section 2266 of the Code states: ?The failure of a physician and surgeon to maintain adequate and accurate records relating to the provision of services to their patients constitutes unprofessional conduct.? '10. Section 2229 of the Code states that the protection of the public shall be the