Incompetence. Accusation Section 2242, subdivision(a), of the Code provides that prescribing, dispensing, or furnishing dangerous drugs without an appropriate prior examination and a medical indication, constitutes unprofessional conduct. 8. Section 725, subdivision of the Code states in pertinent part: Repeated acts of clearly excessive prescribing, furnishing, dispensing, or administering of drugs or treatment, repeated acts of clearly excessive use of diagnostic procedures, or repeated acts of clearly excessive use of diagnostic or treatment facilities as determined by the standard of the community of licensees is unprofessional conduct for a physician and surgeon . . . . 9. Section 2266 of the Code provides that the failure of a physician and surgeon to maintain adequate and accurate records relating to the provision of patient services constitutes unprofessional conduct.