This subdivision shall become operative upon the implementation of the proposed registration program described in Section 2052.5. The repeated failure by a certi?cate holder, in the absence of good cause, to attend and participate in an interview by the board. This subdivision shall only apply to a certi?cate holder who is the Subject of an investigation by the board.? 6. Section 2266 of the Code states: ?The failure of a physician and surgeon to maintain adequate and accurate records relating to the provision of services to their patients constitutes unprofessional conduct.? 7. Section 3502 of the Code states: Notwithstandingany other law, a physician assistant may perform those medical services as set forth by the regulations adopted under this chapter when the services are rendered under the supervision? of a licensed physician and surgeon who is not subject to a disciplinary Condition imposed by the. Medical Board of California?prohibiting that supervision or prohibiting the of a physician assistant. The medical record, for-each episode of care for a patient, shall identify the physician and surgeon who is responsible for the supervision of the physician assistant. I any other law, a physician assistant performing medical services under the supervision of a physician and surgeon may assist a doctor of podiatric medicine who is a partner, shareholder, or employee in the same medical group as the supervising physician and surgeon. . A physician assistant who assists a doctor ofpodiatric medicine pursuant to this subdivision shall do so only according to patient-speci?c orders from the supervising physician andsurgeon. . The supervising physician and surgeon shall biephysically available to the physician- assistant for when that assistance is rendered. A physician assistant assisting a doctor of podiatric medicine shall be limited to performing those duties included within the scope of practice of a doctor of podiatric medicine. A physician assistant and his or her supervising physician and surgeon shall 3 (ELIAS F. SANCHEZ, M.D.) ACCUSATION NO. 800-201l6?019959 establish written guidelines for the adequate supervision of the physician assistant. This requirement may be satis?ed by the supervising physician and' surgeon adopting protocols for some or all of the tasks performed by the physician assistant. The protocols adopted pursuant to. this subdivision shall comply with the following requirements: A protocol governing diagnosis and management shall, at a minimum, include the presence or absence of signs, and other data necessary to establish a diagnosis or assessment, any appropriate tests or studies to order, drugs to recommend to