DISCUSSION In the Anti-Deficiency Act, Congress issued an explicit directive barring employees of the United States, including the undersigned, from working absent appropriations, even on a voluntary basis, except in “emergencies involving the safety of human life or the protection of property.” 31 U.S.C. § 1342 (emphasis added). Congress made clear that this narrow exception does not include “ongoing, regular functions of government the suspension of which would not imminently threaten the safety of human life or the protection of property.” Id. Consistent with these directives, DOJ’s FY 2019 Contingency Plan for the Civil Division states that: Civil litigation will be curtailed or postponed to the extent that this can be done without compromising to a significant degree the safety of human life or the protection of property.