"no ·.:: I standing" is to say that the plaintiff has no right to have a tribunal decide a claim under the 8 law defining the requested relief, regardless whether another plaintiff has any such right.7 9 When it is ruling on a standing issue, a court must focus on the wording of the 10 particular statute at issue, because standing is not a matter of common law but is, instead, 11 conferred by the legislature.8 In particular, it is important that courts not interpret the 12 contours of standing in a particular case by looking at other statutes that confer standing in 13 different circumstances.9 14 Plaintiffs are seeking relief under the Uniform Declaratory Judgrnent Acts and must 15 meet the standing requirements under that act. ORS 28.020 governs standing under that act 16 and reads as follows: 17 "Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writing constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a constitution, statute, municipal charter, ordinance, contract or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under any such instrument, constitution, statute, municipal charter, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder." 18 19 20 21 22 To assert a claim for declaratory or injunctive relief: (1) the plaintiffs must show some injury or other impact upon a legally recognized interest beyond an abstract interest 23 24 25 Morgan v. Sisters Sch. Dist #6, 353 Or 189 (2013). v.