Pub. Serv. Co. of Colo., 877 P.2d 867, 872 (Colo. 1994))). 6 the subjects of the Commission’s authority—an authority that extends to “a general responsibility to protect the public interest regarding utility rates.” 10 This includes “do[ing] whatever [the Commission] deems necessary or convenient to accomplish the legislative functions delegated to it.” 11 Tri-State then tries to cast aside the numerous provisions identified above. Specifically, it contends that C.R.S. § 40-3-101 confines the Commission’s jurisdiction to “rate[s], fare[s], product[s], or commodit[ies] furnished or to be furnished or any service rendered or to be rendered . . . .” According to Tri-State, its exit charges fall beyond the ambit of the statute because “[n]othing is being furnished or rendered” in return for the charges. 12 This illogical attempt to constrain the Commission’s authority cannot square with the Colorado Supreme Court’s recognition of the