Each will be discussed in turn. 7 A. Minnesota Statute §115A.94 does not preempt the Referendum. 36. The first contention by the City is that the Referendum is preempted by the organized collection statute. This is plainly and demonstrably wrong. Both the legislature and more recently the Minnesota Supreme Court have removed any doubt that local charter authority is rightfully exercised in the organized collection process. To suggest that the Referendum is preempted by Minn. Stat. §115A.94 is an outrage. 37. Minn. Stat. §115A.94, Subdivision 6 reads as follows: Subd. 6. Organized collection not required or prevented. (a) The authority granted in this section to organize solid waste collection is optional and is in addition to authority to govern solid waste collection granted by other law. (b) Except as provided in subdivision 5, a city, town, or county is not: (1) required to organize collection; or (2) prevented from organizing collection of solid waste or recyclable material. (c) Except as provided in subdivision 5, a city, town, or county may exercise any authority granted by any other law, including a home rule charter, to govern collection of solid waste. (Emphasis added). 38. The defining characteristics of a home rule charter city as used in Subd. 6(c) are initiative, referendum, recall, and charter amendment power under Minnesota Statutes Chapter 410. The legislature can only have meant to reserve this power for cities like Saint Paul. But, as the City is well aware, this is not the only authority directly on point that allows for the Referendum. 8 39. Jennissen v. Bloomington is a Hennepin County case involving circumstances nearly identical to those in the case at bar.4 Like the City Council in Saint Paul, the Bloomington City Council in Jennissen also claimed that the plaintiffs’ proposed ballot measure was preempted by Minn. Stat. §115A.94.5 In its June, 2018 opinion, the Minnesota Supreme Court found as follows: …perhaps the strongest signal of the Legislature’s intent not to preempt, but to provide municipalities with considerable flexibility, is found in subdivision 6. In addition to clarifying that organizing collection is optional for municipalities, subdivision 6 expressly states that “the authority granted in this section . . . is in addition to authority to govern solid waste collection granted by other law,” id., subd. 6(a) (emphasis added), “including a home rule charter.” Id., subd. 6(c) (emphasis added).