Stat. §443.28 must preclude the peoples’ right to bring about legislation under a home rule charter. This law, which hasn’t changed since its passage in 1945, is part of an antiquated set of statutes meant to regulate landfills, incinerators, and other “facilities” for disposal of “rubbish.”8 For a number of reasons, this statute cannot be interpreted to preempt the Referendum in the case at bar. 43. The legislature intended to preserve charter power for cities under Chapter 443. Minn. Stat. §443.34 reads a lot like Subdivision 6 in §115A.94: 443.34 POWERS ADDITIONAL. The provisions of sections 443.26 to 443.35 shall be construed as an addition to existing charter or statutory powers of any city of the first class and not as an amendment to or repeal thereof, the purpose of these sections being to permit any city of the first class to engage in the activities hereinbefore authorized, to promote the public health, safety, welfare, convenience, and prosperity of the city. (emphasis added). 44. It is hard to imagine a more explicit reservation of local authority than this.