In 2017, Governor Kate Brown expanded the prohibition against the use of state resources for the purposes of immigration enforcement when signing Executive Order 17-04. Oregon’s Legislature then passed HB 3464, now ORS 180.805. That law prohibits any state agency from revealing personal information of an individual for federal immigration enforcement. This includes “the date, time or location of the person’s hearings, proceedings or appointments with the public body that are not matters of public record.” The specific notices your office provides to ICE, together with making special arrangements for the release of individuals to their custody, run counter to both ORS 180.805 and Executive Order 17-04. Using local resources to help ICE makes our community less safe.