To this end, the Attorney General's Office promulgated Internal Affairs Policy & Procedures to assist law enforcement agencies conducting internal affairs investigations under the general supervision of the Attorney General. (See, Exh. H to Levine Cert.). As such, the proper administrative procedure involves the issuance of a determination of Plaintiff's claims by the JCPD and, should Plaintiff disagree with the determination, following an opportunity for a full and fair hearing, the Commission would have jurisdiction over this matter as the dispute involves civil service issues. See, N.J.S.A. 11A:2-6(a) (the commission shall, "after a hearing, render the final administrative decision on appeals concerning permanent career service employees."). It is well established that it is within the Commission's jurisdiction to hear appeals of disciplined civil service employees setting forth claims for back pay and counsel fees. The plaintiff in Telesnick v.