Having decided not to do so, it is now disingenuous to fault Feehan for not presenting testimony from voters. The decision to place this burden on Feehan is even more ludicrous when one considers that he would need to violate state law in order to meet it. The state constitution expressly provides that "[t]he right of secret voting shall be preserved." Connecticut Constitution, Article Sixth, section 5; see also General Statutes § 9-242(a). In fact, it is a felony offense to invade the secrecy of voting. See General Statutes § 9-366 ("Any person who... does any act which invades or interferes with the secrecy of the voting or causes the same to be invaded or interfered with, shall be guilty of a class D felony.").6 Because the burden created by the Democrats is impossible and illegal to meet, it is an arbitrary and capricious standard that violates due process and requires this Court's 6 The Democrats state in their report that voters could have testified voluntarily.