Specifically, HRS § 26-7 provides that “[t]he department of the attorney general shall be headed by a single executive to be known as the attorney general” and that the department shall, in pertinent part, “unless otherwise provided by law, prosecute cases involving violations of state laws 13 and cases involving agreements, uniform laws, or other matters which are enforceable in the courts of the State.” HRS chapter 28 further codifies the role and duties of the Department of the Attorney General. Specifically, HRS § 28-1 provides: “The attorney general shall appear for the State personally or by deputy, in all the courts of record, in all cases criminal or civil in which the State may be a party, or be interested, and may in like manner appear in the district courts in such cases.” HRS § 28-2 provides, in pertinent part: “The attorney general shall be vigilant and active in defending offenders against the laws of the State, and shall prosecute the same with diligence.”