HRS § 26-7. 4. As Attorney General, my duties include appearing for the State in all civil and criminal cases in which the State is a party, and prosecuting cases involving violations of the laws of the State. HRS §§ 26-7, 28-1, 28-2. I am also charged with such other duties and authority “as heretofore provided by common law or statute.” HRS § 26-7. 5. As the chief legal officer of the State, it is my responsibility to monitor the law enforcement activities of the State, including the Prosecuting Attorney of the City and County of Honolulu. See HRS § 46-1.5(17). 6. The Prosecuting Attorney of the City and County of Honolulu is charged with “[p]rosecut[ing] offenses against the laws of the state under the authority of the attorney general of the state.” Revised Charter of the City and County of Honolulu § 8104(1)(b). 7. Accordingly, the Attorney General must have a good working relationship with the Honolulu Prosecuting Attorney.