HRS chapter 28 further codifies the role and duties of the Department of the Attorney General. Specifically, HRS § 28-1 provides: “The attorney general shall appear for the State personally or by deputy, in all the courts of record, in all cases criminal or civil in which the State may be a party, or be interested, and may in like manner appear in the district courts in such cases.” HRS § 28-2 provides, in pertinent part: “The attorney general shall be vigilant and active in defending offenders against the laws of the State, and shall prosecute the same with diligence.” While the powers of the Honolulu Prosecuting Attorney now derive from the Revised Charter, those powers are still exercised under the authority of the Attorney General.