The Center is congressionally empowered by the Protecting Young Victims from Sexual Abuse and Safe Sport Authorization Act, Pub. L. No. 126, 115th Cong., 2d Sess., 132 Stat. 318 (Feb. 14, 2018), which amended the Ted Stevens Olympic and Amateur Sports Act, codified as amended at 36 U.S.C. ch. 2205. Congress provided that the Center shall “serve as the independent national safe sport organization and be recognized worldwide as the independent national safe sport organization for the United States.” 36 U.S.C. § 220541(a)(1). The Safe Sport Authorization Act empowered the Center to exercise jurisdiction over national governing bodies (such as USA Taekwondo) “with regard to safeguarding amateur athletes against abuse, including emotional, physical, and sexual abuse, in sports.” 36 U.S.C. § 220541(a)(2). And it directed that the Center “establish mechanisms that allow for the reporting, investigation, and resolution … of alleged sexual abuse in violation of the Center’s policies and procedures.” Id. § 220541(a)(4). The Center must “provide fair notice and an opportunity to be heard.” Id. § 220541(a)(5). 2 Case 1:18-cv-00981-CMA-MEH Document 105 Filed 09/24/18 USDC Colorado Page 3 of 19 The Act gives the Center broad discretion to resolve eligibility issues.