The OLC Opinion has caused a great deal of uncertainty for a number of affected parties— uncertainties and legal questions that will persist until the Wire Act is clarified by Congress, the courts, or through another review by the Department.12 Furthermore, although this article focuses on the OLC Opinion and its reinterpretation of the Wire Act, certain Internet gambling activities may be proscribed by other statutes not addressed in the Opinion.13 II. ANALYSIS Section 1084(a) of the Wire Act states: Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest, or for the transmission of a wire communication which entitles the recipient to receive money or credit as a result of bets or wagers, or for information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.14 This provision contains two broad clauses. The first clause bars anyone engaged in the business of betting or wagering from knowingly using a wire communication facility ‘‘for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest.’’15 The second clause bars anyone engaged in the business of betting or wagering from knowingly using a wire communication facility to transmit communications that either (a) entitle the recipient to ‘‘receive money or credit as a result of bets or wagers’’ or (b) provide ‘‘information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers.’’16 Whether the Wire Act applies to gambling for nonsports-related wagers hinges on the following question: Does the phrase ‘‘on any sporting event or 10 Letter from Harry Reid, U.S. Sen. (D-Nev.), and Jon Kyl, U.S. Sen. (R-Ariz.), to Eric Holder, U.S. Att’y Gen.