Stats 2018 Chapt. 988 § 1 (declarations and 19 findings). 20 21 22 21. This new law, effective January 1, 2019, provides broad public access to records that were previously released only in limited circumstances. 22. Specifically, the law amended Penal Code § 832.7(b)(1) to require that “[n]otwithstanding … 23 any other law, the following peace officer or custodial officer personnel records and records 24 maintained by any state or local agency shall not be confidential and shall be made available for 25 public inspection pursuant to the California Public Records Act …: 26 27 28 (A) A record relating to the report, investigation, or findings of any of the following: (i) An incident involving the discharge of a firearm at a person by a peace officer or custodial officer. 5 First Amendment Coalition v. Becerra, No._____________ Verified Petition for Writ of Mandate to Enforce California Public Records Act (ii) An incident in which the use of force by a peace officer or custodial officer 1 2 against a person resulted in death, or in great bodily injury. 3 (B)(i) Any record relating to an incident in which a sustained finding was made by any law 4 enforcement agency or oversight agency that a peace officer or custodial officer engaged in 5 sexual assault involving a member of the public. 6 …. 7 (C) Any record relating to an incident in which a sustained finding was made by any law 8 enforcement agency or oversight agency of dishonesty by a peace officer or custodial officer 9 directly relating to the reporting, investigation, or prosecution of a crime, or directly relating 10 to the reporting of, or investigation of misconduct by, another peace officer or custodial 11 officer, including, but not limited to, any sustained finding of perjury, false statements, filing 12 false reports, destruction, falsifying, or concealing of evidence. 13 14 15 23. The new law specifies that agencies must release a broad range of records relating to these incidents.