IV. 4.1. Facts An individual detained and accused of committing a crime has a right under Article XI of the Texas Constitution to bail by sufficient sureties. This state constitutional right is codified in chapter 17 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. 4.2. Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Art. 17.01 defines “bail” as “the security given by the accused that he will appear and answer before the proper court the accusation brought against him, and includes a bail bond or a personal bond.” 4.3. Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Art. 17.02 defines “bail bond” as “a written undertaking entered into by the defendant and the defendant’s sureties for the appearance of the principal therein before a court or magistrate to answer a criminal accusation; provided, however that the defendant on execution of the bail bond may deposit with the custodian of funds of the court in which the prosecution is pending current money of the United States in the amount of the bond in lieu of having sureties signing the same.” 8 Page 4.4. Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Art. 17.03(a) provides that, in some cases, “a magistrate may, in the magistrate’s discretion, release the defendant on personal bond without sureties or other security.”