Code Crim. Pro. Art. 17.02 defines “bail bond” as “a written undertaking entered into by the defendant and the defendant’s sureties for the appearance of the principal therein before a court or magistrate to answer a criminal accusation; provided, however that the defendant on execution of the bail bond may deposit with the custodian of funds of the court in which the prosecution is pending current money of the United States in the amount of the bond in lieu of having sureties signing the same.” 8 Page 4.4. Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Art. 17.03(a) provides that, in some cases, “a magistrate may, in the magistrate’s discretion, release the defendant on personal bond without sureties or other security.” Art. 17.04(3) requires a personal bond to include an oath sworn by the defendant to appear or pay a liquidated amount plus expenses incurred in any arrest for failure to appear.