taking the bail, exercising their individual discretion, to set bail by the following rules: (1) The bail shall be sufficiently high to give reasonable assurance that the undertaking will be complied with; (2) The power to require bail is not to be so used as to make it an instrument of oppression; (3) The nature of the offense and circumstances under which it was committed are to be considered; 9 Page (4) The ability to make bail is to be regarded, and proof may be taken upon this point; and (5) The future safety of a victim of the alleged offense and the community shall be considered. 4.7. Article 17.25 requires the magistrate, “after a full examination of the testimony,” to make an order that the accused execute a bail bond with sufficient surety, conditioned on his appearance before the proper court, “if the case be one where bail may properly be granted and ought to be required.” 4.8. Texas common law prohibits differential secured bail bonds, i.e., setting one amount for a surety bond and a different (lower) amount for a cash bond. 2 4.9. Pursuant to chapter 1704 of the Texas Occupations Code, plaintiff Sharon McCleveland is licensed to write bail bonds in Harris County