See July 18, 2018 letter to Senate Appropriations Comm. (“By incrementally funding, rather than fully funding, military construction projects, the bill delays critical resources to complete high-priority projects initiated in 2019 and puts the burden on future budgets to make up the difference.”). 51. Congress has provided for an NEA emergency for military construction projects. 10 U.S.C. § 2808 provides: In the event of a proclamation of war or the proclamation by the President of a national emergency in accordance with the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) that requires use of the armed forces, the Secretary of Defense, without regard to any other provision of law, may undertake military construction projects, and may authorize the Secretaries of the military departments to undertake military construction projects, not otherwise authorized by law that are necessary to support such use of the armed forces. Such projects may be undertaken only within the total amount of funds that have been appropriated for military construction, including funds appropriated for family housing, that have not been obligated. 14 Case 1:19-cv-00408 Document 1 Filed 02/16/19 Page 15 of 39 F. The Treasury Forfeiture Fund 52. The Treasure Forfeiture Fund is the receipt account for the deposit of non-tax forfeitures as a result of laws enforced or administered by participating federal agencies, namely Internal Revenue Service Criminal Investigations Division of the Department of the Treasury; U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement of the Department of Homeland Security; U.S. Customs and Border Protection of the Department of Homeland Security; U.S. Secret Service of the Department of Homeland Security; and U.S. Coast Guard of the Department of Homeland Security. 53. The Treasury Forfeiture Fund contains no provision providing for the declaration of war or national emergency. 31 U.S.C. § 9705. 54. Instead, it provides funds that are earmarked by law for specific purposes as delineated in the statute. 55. These delineations include funding for: “proper expenses of seizure;” payment of services (such as to contractors or reimbursing States); awards to informers;