of the current emergency situation, it is necessary for the Armed Services to provide additional support to address the crisis.” 18 Case 1:19-cv-00408 Document 1 Filed 02/16/19 Page 19 of 39 74. Relying on the NEA, the proclamation invokes the emergency military construction authority provided under 10 U.S.C. § 2808 (“the construction authority provided in section 2808 of title 10, United States Code, is invoked and made available, according to its terms, to the Secretary of Defense and, at the discretion of the Secretary of Defense, to the Secretaries of the military departments.”). 75. Section 2 of the proclamation directs that the Defense Secretary (as well as the DHS Secretary and Secretary of the Interior) “shall take all appropriate actions, consistent with applicable law, to use or support the use of the authorities herein invoked, including, if necessary, the transfer and jurisdiction over border lands.” 76. According to the administration, the emergency proclamation makes approximately $6 billion in funds that have been appropriated by Congress to other purposes to instead be directed to border wall construction.