In addition, the NEA established other mechanisms intended to better ensure presidential accountability by establishing reporting and other requirements. 24. A proclamation issued under the NEA triggers the President’s authority to invoke existing Acts of Congress which authorize “the exercise, during the period of a national emergency, of any special or extraordinary power.” 50 U.S.C. § 1621(a); id. § 1631 (“When the President declares a national emergency, no powers or authorities made available by statute for use in the event of an emergency shall be exercised unless and until the President specifies the provisions of law under which he proposes that he, or other officers will act.”). 25. Accordingly, the scope of the President’s emergency powers is limited to legislative enactments under which Congress has specifically granted those powers in advance. 26. An emergency proclamation “shall immediately be transmitted to the Congress and published in the Federal Register.”