He must also publish the proclamation of a 17 national emergency in the Federal Register and transmit it to Congress. 50 U.S.C. § 1631. 18 B. Section 2808’s Emergency Military Construction Authority (10 U.S.C. § 2808) 19 20 164. The President seeks to reallocate “[u]p to $3.6 billion . . . from Department of 21 Defense military construction projects under the President’s declaration of a national 22 emergency.”51 23 165. Section 2808 states that when the president declares a national emergency “that 24 requires use of the armed forces,” the Secretary of Defense may “undertake military construction 25 projects . . . not otherwise authorized by law that are necessary to support such use of the armed 26 forces.” 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a). 27 51 28 President Donald J. Trump’s Border Security Victory, supra note 43 (citing 10 U.S.C. § 2808). 31 Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief Case 3:19-cv-00872 Document 1 Filed 02/18/19 Page 32 of 57 1 166. Section 2808 limits the funds available for emergency military construction to “the 2 total amount of funds that have been appropriated for military construction . . . that have not been 3 obligated.” 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a). 4 167. “Military construction” under Section 2808 includes “any construction, 5 development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military 6 installation,” and “military installation” includes a “base, camp,