under Section 2808 includes “any construction, 5 development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military 6 installation,” and “military installation” includes a “base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or 7 other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department.” 10 U.S.C. § 2801. 8 C. 9 10 11 12 168. Section 284’s Authority to Support Counter-Drug Activities (10 U.S.C. § 284) The President seeks to use “[u]p to $2.5 billion under the Department of Defense funds transferred for Support for Counterdrug Activities.”52 169. Section 284 authorizes the Secretary of Defense to assist civilian law enforcement 13 with drug enforcement activities. 10 U.S.C. § 284. It states that the Secretary of Defense “may 14 provide support for the counterdrug activities or activities to counter transnational organized 15 crime” of any law enforcement agency. Such support may include “[c]onstruction of roads and 16 fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international 17 boundaries of the United States.”