L. No. 115-245 (Sept. 28, 2018). 54 National Guard, National Guard Counterdrug Program, https://tinyurl.com/yx9whzd8 (last visited Feb. 17, 2019). 53 26 27 28 32 Complaint for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief Case 3:19-cv-00872 Document 1 Filed 02/18/19 Page 33 of 57 1 Office analysis, National Guard Counterdrug Program funding was planned for all fifty states 2 plus Washington, D.C., Puerto Rico, the U.S. Virgin Islands, and Guam.55 3 D. 4 5 6 7 172. Authority to Transfer Funds from Treasury Asset Forfeiture Fund (31 U.S.C. § 9705) The President seeks to use “about $601 million” from the Department of the Treasury’s Asset Forfeiture Fund.56 173. Section 9705(g)(4)(B) provides that after reserves and required transfers, the 8 Treasury Forfeiture Fund’s “unobligated balances . . . shall be available to the Secretary . . . for 9 obligation or expenditure in connection with the law enforcement activities of any Federal 10 agency. . . .” 11 E. 12 174. National Environmental Policy Act (“NEPA”) NEPA, 42 U.S.C. section 4321 et seq., is the “basic national charter for protection 13 of the environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500. l (a).