The Seal Order was signed by defendant John Kim, Acting Director of the IEPA (“Kim”). 2. The Seal Order was purportedly issued pursuant to 415 ILCS 5/34(b), a statute that applies only if “an emergency condition exists” or if there is “imminent and substantial endangerment to the public health or welfare or the environment.” Neither of these conditions exists at the Willowbrook facility. To the contrary, as the Seal Order reflects, and defendants cannot dispute, the Willowbrook facility is operating in full compliance with the operating permits issued by the IEPA, and all relevant and applicable regulations.