The statute authorizes a construction project “necessary to support . . . use of the armed forces,” 10 U.S.C. § 2808(a). It does not authorize deploying the armed forces for purposes of engaging in a domestic, nonmilitary construction project. A non-military construction project does not become an authorized 12 Case 3:19-cv-00066 Document 1 Filed 02/20/19 Page 13 of 39 exercise of the statute simply by deploying troops to do the work—that approach would turn the statute on its head. 38. In addition, the statute defines “military construction” in subsection (a) of 10 U.S.C. § 2801 as a project “carried out with respect to a military installation.” And “military installation” refers to “a base, camp, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department.” 39. Decades of experience demonstrate the meaning of “military installation” for the purposes of 10 U.S.C. § 2808. Presidents have twice invoked military construction authority pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 2808 and the NEA. President George H.W. Bush invoked the pair of statutes during Operation