The Proclamation describes criminal law and humanitarian challenges, as well as long-standing civilian problems on the border—but does not articulate any situation that requires the use of the armed forces. 80. Second, the construction of a border wall does not qualify as “military construction” as defined by subsection (a) of 10 U.S.C. § 2801, which describes “military construction” as a project “carried out with respect to a military installation.” And in subsection (c)(4), “military installation” refers to “a base, camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department.” But “[a] border wall, by contrast, is a civilian structure to be manned by civilian authorities to perform a civilian mission.