On the forgoing facts, the member’s outside employment does not improperly conflict with Public Officers Law § 74 (3). Even so, as with any outside engagement, the member must keep all of his work activities, including solicitation of clients, separate and distinct from his legislative activities and resources. In addition, the member is reminded that he may not use his legislative title in his private business. 2 The member is also reminded of the restrictions on selling goods or services to the State of New York. Public Officers Law §73(4)(a) provides, in relevant part: No... member of the legislature,... or firm or association of which such person is a member, or corporation, ten per centum or more of the stock of which is owned or controlled directly or indirectly by such person, shall (i) sell any goods or services having a value in excess of twenty-five dollars to any state agency, or (U) contract for or provide such goods or services with or to any private entity’ where the power to contract, appoint or retain on beha If of such private entity is exercised, directly or indirectly, by a state agency or officer thereof unless such goods or services are provided pursuant to an award or contract let after pitblic notice and competitive bidding.