Petitioner can derive no support from amicus briefs filed by the government in civil suits against foreign states where the government opposed imposition of contempt sanctions for failure to comply with a discovery or injunctive order in part because the sanctions would be unenforceable under the FSIA. Pet. 33-34.17 Quite apart from the fact that the government’s position here is that the FSIA does not apply to this proceeding at all, the cited amicus briefs involved 28 U.S.C. 1610(a)(2), which permits execution against a foreign state’s property only when the property is in the United States and “is or was used for the commercial activity upon which the claim is based”—a considerably narrower test. Furthermore, unlike in the amicus briefs cited by petitioner, where the government relied on Petitioner’s contrary position is not supported by the government’s brief in FG Hemisphere Assocs., LLC v. Democratic Republic of Congo, 637 F.3d 373 (D.C. Cir. 2011).