VA may submit any evidence that it receives to an appropriate medical or mental health professional for an opinion as to whether it indicates that a personal assault occurred. 12a 7. 38 C.F.R. 3.400 provides in pertinent part: General Except as otherwise provided, the effective date of an evaluation and award of pension, compensation or dependency and indemnity compensation based on an original claim, a claim reopened after final disallowance, or a claim for increase will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is the later. (Authority: 38 U.S.C. 5110(a)) * * * * * (q) New and material evidence (§ 3.156) other than service department records—(1) Received within appeal period or prior to appellate decision. The effective date will be as though the former decision had not been rendered. See §§ 20.1103, 20.1104 and 20.1304(b)(1) of this chapter. (2) Received after final disallowance. Date of receipt of new claim or date entitlement arose, whichever is later. * * * * * 8. 38 C.F.R. 4.126 (1983) provides: Substantiation of diagnosis. It must be established first that a true mental disorder exists. The disorder will be diagnosed in accordance with the APA manual.