See Pet. App. 40a. Similarly, various statutory changes effective February 19, 2019, do not apply to this case. See Veterans Appeals Improvement and Modernization Act of 2017, Pub. L. No. 115-55, 131 Stat. 1105; 84 Fed. Reg. at 2449. 9 diagnosis. Pet. App. 4a. The VA regional office reviewed petitioner’s submissions, along with the evidence submitted with his original claim, and granted his claim for benefits effective June 5, 2006—the date the agency had received petitioner’s motion to reopen. J.A. 41-43; see 38 C.F.R. 3.400(q)(2) (providing that the effective date of an award based on new and material evidence other than service records, received after a final disallowance, is the “[d]ate of receipt of new claim or date entitlement arose, whichever is later”). c. Petitioner appealed to the Board to challenge the effective date of the award. J.A. 47-48. The Board observed that petitioner’s original claim had been denied in 1983 “because he did not have a diagnosis of PTSD” at that time. Pet. App. 30a.