Proof must include a protectedcommunication, followed by an unfavorable personnelaction, or withholding a favorable action, or a threat of either, and tile facts indicate that the responsibleofficial had knowledge offue protected communication (or suspected/believedone was made) before an action was taken or withheld. In addition, the Team detennined that in order to assesswhether a caseme containedsufficient evidence,the Investigator must have obtainedtestimony or a statementfrom the responsiblemanagementofficial. 10 U.S.C. § 1034, statesin section (e)(4) that "the report on the results of the investigation shall contain a thorough review of the facts and circumstancesrelevant to the allegation and the complaint or disclosure and shall include documentsacquired during the course of the investigation, including summariesof interviews conducted. The report may include a recommendationas to the disposition of the complaint." DoD Directive 7050.06, 5.1.6. states: Issue a report of investigation within 180 days of the receipt of an allegation of reprisal and/or resn'iction investigatedby the IO DoD. The l'eport of investigation shall include a thorough review of the facts and circumstancesrelevant to the