The DoD IG~MRI, is responSlolefor investigating, overseeing,and adjudicating complaints of reprisal from military members. The processMRI follows to investigateand adjudicatecomplaints ofl'eprisal from miJital'Ymembersis governedby 10 U.S.C. § 1034 (LexisNexis 2011) and DaD Directive 7050.06~Guide To Investigating Reprisal And Improper Referrals for Mental Health Evaluation, February 6, 1996, which implements the Statute. The DoD IG has also issuedInspector General Guide (IODO) 7050.6 to further assistinvestigating and adjudicating complaints of reprisal from military members. Standards 10 U.S.C. § 1034, statesin section (a)(l) that 't[n]o personmay restrict a member of the armed forcesin communicating with a Member of Congressor an Inspector Geneml " Furthermore,section (b)(l) statesthat "[n]o personmay take (or threatento take) an unfavorable pel'Sonnelaction, or withhold (or threaten to withhold) a favorable personnel action, as a reprisal against a member of the anned forces for making or preparing. . ." a protected communication. 10 U.S.C. § 1034 defines a protected communication in section (b)(l)(A) as "a communication to a Member of Congressor an Inspector Generalthat . . . may not be restricted; or" in section (cX2) ".. . a communication in which a member of the armed forces complains of, discloses information that the member reasonablebelieves constitutesevidenceof, any of the following: (A) A violation of law or regulation, including a law or regulation prohibiting sexualharassment or unlawful discrimination. (B) Gross mismanagement,a grosswaste of funds, an abuseof authority, or a substantialand specific dangerto public health or safety."