United Page 12 of 16 USCA Case #18-3052 Document #1774854 Filed: 02/26/2019 13 States, 136 U.S. 68, 81 (1890); Keyser v. Hitz, 133 U.S. 138, 145–46 (1890); see also Acting Officers, 6 Op. O.L.C. 119, 120 (1982). Miller’s view that the Attorney General’s recusal did not make the Deputy Attorney General the “Acting” Attorney General, and, therefore, the Deputy Attorney General lacked authority to appoint Special Counsel Mueller as an inferior officer, ignores the statutory scheme. Section 508(a) of Title 28 provides: “In case of a vacancy in the office of Attorney General, or of his absence or disability, the Deputy Attorney General may exercise all the duties of that office.” The word “disability” means the “inability to do something” or “lack of legal qualification to do a thing.” Webster’s Third New International Dictionary 642 (1981). Congress is presumed to use words to have their ordinary meaning absent indication to the contrary. Russello v.