Id. § 504. Congress has “vested” in the Attorney General virtually “[a]ll functions of other officers of the Department,” id. § 509, and has empowered the Attorney General to authorize other Department officials to perform the functions of the Attorney General, id. § 510. Congress has also authorized the Attorney General to commission attorneys “specially retained under the authority of the Department” as “special assistant to the Attorney General or special attorney,” id. § 515(b), and provided “any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney Page 2 of 16 USCA Case #18-3052 Document #1774854 Filed: 02/26/2019 3 General under law, may, when specifically directed by the Attorney General, conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal . . . which United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct,” id. § 515(a). Congress has also provided for the Attorney General to “appoint officials . . . to detect and prosecute crimes against the United States.” Id. § 533(1). These statutes authorize the Attorney General to appoint special counsels and define their duties. See, e.g., United States v.