California's State Supplemental Payment is $160.72. Combined with the Federal Benefit Rate of $750, this allows an individual a total benefit of $910.72. 16 27 Case 8:19-cv-00388 Document 1 Filed 02/27/19 Page 28 of 50 Page ID #:28 1 In filing their 2013 Housing Elements, each represented to the California 2 Department of Housing and Community Development (HCD) that the general 3 locations the County now sought to use were appropriate SB2 sites. 4 Liability for Failure to Provide Housing and Shelter 5 18. California Government Code § 815.6 provides that: 6 Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an 7 enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a 8 particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury 9 of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the 10 duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised 11 reasonable diligence to discharge the duty. 12 19. The requirement to provide for housing and shelter for low-income 13 and homeless individuals in the General Plan and to adhere to the requirements of 14 the government code is an “obligatory duty which a governmental entity is 15 required to perform,” not a permissive one.