The Morris County Historic Preservation Trust Fund Review Board was created by the Board of Chosen Freeholders in 2002 to review and evaluate applications under the Historic Preservation Trust Fund Program and provide recommendations for funding. All recommendations are subject to the final approval of the Board of Chosen Freeholders. Sections 5.1 and 5.2 provide further details on the background of this program. In September of 201 1, P.L 1997, c.24 (N.J.S.A. 40:12-15.1 et seq.) was amended and authorization expanded specifically to include “Blue Acres Projects”, additionally the name of these municipal open space 97a trust funds could be changed to be “Municipal Open Space, Recreation, Floodplain Protection and Farmland and Historic Preservation Trust Funds.”