And it alleges that the Campaign’s only intent “was to get Trump elected”—in other words, to benefit the Campaign itself, not some foreign government. (SAC ¶ 80.) This “is insufficient” under § 1831. Lee, 2010 WL 8696087, at *7. The DNC’s allegations fall similarly short under § 1832. First, § 1832(a) specifically requires a defendant to have acted “with intent to convert a trade secret.” But as explained above, the Campaign cannot possibly have joined any sort of conspiracy to deal in trade secrets. This alone is fatal to its claim that the Campaign violated §1832. (And because no trade secrets were involved, the DNC by definition cannot show that the relevant trade secrets “related to a product or service used in or intended for use in interstate or foreign commerce,” as the statute requires.) Second, a defendant must have “formed the requisite intent to convert” “when the defendant engaged in” proscribed conduct, such as conspiring. United States v. Agrawal, 726 F.3d 235, 256 (2d Cir. 2013).