United States v. Aleynikov, 737 F.Supp.2d 173, 180 (S.D.N.Y. 2010). The statutes’ conspiracy provisions reflect these different objectives. Both provisions create liability for someone who “conspires with one or more other persons to” commit a substantive violation of the respective statutes, such as by “steal[ing] … a trade secret,” “without authorization cop[ying] … or communicat[ing] … a trade secret,” or “receiv[ing], buy[ing] or possess[ing] a trade secret” while knowing it was stolen or received without authorization. 18 U.S.C. § 1831(a)(5); id. § 1832(a)(5). But the statutes differ as to the intent required. Section 1831(a)(5) applies only to those who conspire “intending or knowing that the offense will benefit any foreign government, foreign instrumentality, or foreign agent.” Id. § 1831(a).