(1) SETTLING PARTIES: The parties to this settlement are plaintiff, FABIAN RONISKY, and defendant EPIC SYSTEMS CORPORATION. (2) TERMS: The settling defendant EPIC SYSTEMS CORPORATION has agreed to pay plaintiff $1,000,000.00 in consideration for its dismissal from the action with prejudice, and a full release from plaintiff. (3) AMOUNT: In consideration of the dismissal, with prejudice of defendant EPIC SYSTEMS CORPORATION, has agreed to pay plaintiff the sum of $1,000,000.00. 1 IV. THE COURT HAS AUTHORITY TO MAKE A DETERMINATION OF GOOD FAITH SETTLEMENT California Code of Civil Procedure section 877.6 authorizes the court to enter a determination that the settling parties have entered into settlement in good faith. That provision provides in pertinent part as follows: Any party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors, upon giving notice in the manner provided in subdivision of Section The issue of the good faith of a settlement may be determined by the court on the basis of af?davits served with the notice of hearing, and any counter af?davits filed in response, or the court may, in its discretion, receive other evidence at the hearing. 4 APPLICATION FOR DETERMINATION OF GOOD FAITH SETTLEMENT determination by the court