Moreover, like in Chavez, this is not a claim that had a broad public impact or resulted in significant benefit to anyone other than plaintiff Martinez, further justifying the court's decision to deny plaintiff attorney's fees.” 2 AA 1106-1107. *39 C. Commissioner Luege Correctly Denied Fees For The Recovery Of $1,300 Based On Her Application Of Ling v. P.F. Chang. Third, Commissioner Luege denied attorney's fees for the wage claim pursuant to Labor Code Section 218.5. (The explanation in her November 30, 2016 Minute Order contains a typo, as it refers to section 281.5, and we have corrected her explanation below, by referring to section 218.5 instead). As she explained: “Labor Code Section 218.5 provides that the prevailing party in ‘any action brought for the nonpayment of wages, fringe benefits, or health and welfare or pension fund contributions' shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees and costs. It is undisputed that long before this case came before this court for trial, defendant had paid plaintiff all his wages.