Hirschkop (2013) 213 Cal.App.4th 289, 299 [under abuse of discretion standard, must uphold trial court ruling correct on any basis, regardless of whether such basis was actually invoked]; William M. Lyon Associates, Inc. v. Superior Court (2012) 204 Cal.App.4th 1294, 1300 [concluding “motion for summary judgment was correctly denied, but for reasons different than those articulated by the trial court.”].) Similarly aligned, a reversal is not required where a trial court action resulted in harmless error. California Constitution, article VI, section 13, states: “No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or of the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for any error as to any matter of pleading, or for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” This constitutional provision generally “prohibits a reviewing court from setting aside a judgment due to trial court error unless it finds the error prejudicial” (People v. Chun (2009) 45 Cal.4th 1172, 1201), whether constitutional or nonconstitutional errors are under scrutiny (People v.