L. 114-222, 130 Stat. 852, amending the ATA and partially abrogating Rothstein. 18 U.S.C. 2333, note. JASTA makes liable under the ATA “any person who aids and abets, by knowingly providing substantial assistance, or who conspires with [a] person who committed...an act of international terrorism.” 18 U.S.C. 2333(d)(2). Congress found: “International terrorism is a serious and deadly problem that threatens the vital interests of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. 2333, note.