Various opinions,including two recent decisions jfrom this district, have held that this provision authorizes nationwide service of process and so provides personaljurisdiction over defendants who are properly served anywhere in the United States. Weiss v. NatT Westminster Bank PLC. 176 F. Supp. 3d 264,284(E.D.N.Y. 2016); Strauss v. Credit Lvonnais. S.A.. 175 ^ Immediately before its service provision, Section 2334 states that "[a]ny civil action under section 2333 ... may be instituted in the district court of Ae United States for any district where any plaintiff resides or where any defendant resides or is served, or has an agent." 18 U.S.C. § 2334(a). At least one prior opinion restricted nationwide service to instances in which this venue requirement is satisfied. See Wultz v. Islamic Rep, ofIran. 762 F. Supp. 2d 18, 25-29(D.D.C. 2011).