Id. (emphasis added). Thus, Congress understood the focus of §230 to be objectionable material on the Internet that the CDA was designed to clean up. -4- 3. Facebook improperly seeks the focus of §230 alone, as if it were enacted independently and meant to operate in a vacuum. Citing no authority, Facebook concludes that the “text of §230 itself” reveals a focus of “limiting civil liability.” (Response 27-30). Some provisions within §230 mention liability. For example, §230(c)(2) does, but it is inapplicable here. Perhaps some sentences within §230(a) & (b) can also be read (in a vacuum) to suggest a civil liability focus. But much else within §230 cannot be so read. For example, §230(b)(4) addresses “remov[ing] disincentives for the development and utilization of blocking and filtering technologies,” §230(b)(5) addresses “vigorous enforcement of Federal criminal laws to deter and punish trafficking in obscenity, stalking, and [digital] harassment,” and §230(d) obligates Internet providers to inform customers of the availability of blocking and filtering technologies. Nothing there suggests a focus of limiting civil liability. Facebook’s blinkered conclusion that §230 focuses on liability limitation derives only from the few cherry-picked subparagraphs it likes. All of §230 does not actually interest Facebook. Its true interest lies in §230(c)(1), which does not even mention “liability” and says only that certain internet providers cannot be “treated as the publisher or speaker of any information provided by [certain third parties].” §230(c)(1).