This section specifically prevents the Secretary of Commerce from 9 changing the topics or questions to be included in the census after submission of the (f)(1) or 10 (f)(2) reports absent “new circumstances” justifying the change. Therefore, while Defendants 11 present a credible argument that the reporting requirement is generally not subject to judicial 12 review, they do not address section 141(f)(3)’s substantive restrictions on the Secretary’s 13 authority to make last minute changes to the census without good cause, which is judicially 14 reviewable. 15 Section 141(f)(3) requires that, “if the Secretary finds new circumstances exist which 16 necessitate that the subjects, types of information, or questions” included in the census be 17 modified, he submit a new report detailing these modifications. 13 U.S.C § 141(f)(3). The 18 plain meaning of this provision is that the Secretary may not deviate from the subjects and 19 questions outlined in his or her reports to Congress absent new circumstances.