Secretary Ross was therefore legally required to obtain citizenship 26 data through administrative records rather than a citizenship question on the census. His 27 decision to do otherwise violates the APA. 28 CASE NO. 18-cv-01865-RS; 18-cv-02279-RS 106 Case 3:18-cv-01865-RS Document 205 Filed 03/06/19 Page 107 of 126 b. Section 141(f) 1 Adding a citizenship question to the 2020 Census is also contrary to law because 2 3 Secretary Ross changed the subjects to be included on the Census after submitting his 4 Section 141(f)(1) report despite the absence of any new circumstances justifying such a 5 change. Section 141(f) provides: 6 (f) With respect to each decennial and mid-decade census conducted under subsection (a) or (d) of this section, the Secretary shall submit to the committees of Congress having legislative jurisdiction over the census— 7 8 (1) not later than 3 years before the appropriate census date, a report containing the Secretary’s determination of the subjects proposed to be included, and the types of information to be compiled, in such census; 9 10 (2) not later than 2 years before the appropriate census date, a report containing the Secretary’s determination of the questions proposed to be included in such census; and 11 United States District Court 12 (3) after submission of a report under paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection and before the appropriate census date, if the Secretary finds new circumstances exist which necessitate that the subjects, types of information, or questions contained in reports so submitted be modified, a report containing the Secretary’s determination of the subjects, types of information, or questions as proposed to be modified. 13 14 15 16 17 13 U.S.C. § 141(f). Secretary Ross submitted his section 141(f)(1) report in March of 2017. 18 PTX-264. That report did not include the subject of citizenship as a topic for the 2020 19 Census. Id.