Rights Law §§ 50 and 51 or the claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress. However, while Mr. Jackson fails to adequately plead a viable legal malpractice claim as to the jury’s ultimate liability determination, he has sufficiently pled that but for the Defendants’ negligence, the damages he suffered may have been mitigated or absolved. AP-ECF No. 22, ¶ 92. The Leviston jury could have considered evidence that Mr. Jackson was told Ms. Leviston consented and that Mr. Ross was the first person to publish the Video in its determination of punitive damages. Section 51 of the Civil Rights Law provides that a person may “recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such use and if the defendant shall have knowingly used such person's name, portrait, picture or voice in such manner as is forbidden or declared to be unlawful by section fifty of this article, the jury, in its discretion, may award exemplary damages.” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 51 (McKinney 2018). “Neither oral consent nor estoppel is a complete defense; they are available only as partial defenses in mitigation of damages.” Brinkley v. Casablancas, 438 N.Y.S.2d 1004, 1009 (N.Y. App. Div. 1981)(quoting Lomax v.