Among other things, Section 11(c)(1) of the Act prohibits the discharge of or discrimination against “any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by this chapter.” 29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(1). 2. “[S]ection 11(c) of the . . . Act also prohibits [an employer] from discriminating against an employee for reporting a work-related fatality, injury, or illness.” 29 C.F.R. § 1904.36; accord id. § 1904.35(b)(1)(iv) (An employer “must not discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee for reporting a work-related injury or illness.”). 3. Section 11(c)(2) of the Act grants the Secretary the authority to bring an action against any person that violates Section 11(c) “in any appropriate United States district court,” which “shall have jurisdiction” and the power to “to restrain violations of paragraph (1) of this subsection