In addition, the continued appropriateness of the homebound instruction shall be evaluated monthly by the designee or designees of the student's IEP team. (c) A local educational agency shall be deemed to have a "basis of knowledge" that a child is a child with a disability if, prior to the behavior that precipitated the disciplinary action, the behavior and performance of the child clearly and convincingly establishes the need for special education. Prior disciplinary infractions shall not, standing alone, constitute clear and convincing evidence." SECTION 4. G.S. 115C-276(r) reads as rewritten: "§ 115C-276. Duties of superintendent. … (r) To Maintain Student Discipline. – The superintendent shall maintain student discipline in accordance with Article 27 of this Chapter and shall keep data on each student to whom corporal punishment was administered, who was suspended for more than 10 days, who was reassigned for disciplinary reasons, or who was expelled. This data shall include the race, gender, age, grade level, ethnicity, and disability status of each student, the duration of suspension for each student, whether alternative education services were provided for each student, and whether a student had multiple suspensions in that academic year. …." SECTION 5. G.S. 115C-390.2(h) reads as rewritten: "§ 115C-390.2. Discipline policies. … (h) Board policies shall include the procedures to be followed by school officials in suspending, expelling, or administering corporal punishment to suspending or expelling any student, which shall be