This data shall include the race, gender, age, grade level, ethnicity, and disability status of each student, the duration of suspension for each student, whether alternative education services were provided for each student, and whether a student had multiple suspensions in that academic year. …." SECTION 5. G.S. 115C-390.2(h) reads as rewritten: "§ 115C-390.2. Discipline policies. … (h) Board policies shall include the procedures to be followed by school officials in suspending, expelling, or administering corporal punishment to suspending or expelling any student, which shall be consistent with this Article. …." SECTION 6. G.S. 6-21.4 is repealed. SECTION 7. This act is effective when it becomes law and applies beginning with the 2019-2020 school year. Section 6 of this act does not apply to civil actions arising from the use of corporal punishment prior to the effective date of this act.