If there is no personal representative, then the action shall be brought by the heirs at law of the deceased person. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62-102(b). 57 The Texas Wrongful Death Statute provides that “[a]n action to recover damages . . . is for the exclusive benefit of the surviving spouse, children, and parents of the deceased.” Estate of Baker by & through Baker v. Castro, No. CV H-15-3495, 2018 WL 4762984, at *13–14 (S.D. Tex. Aug. 31, 2018), report and recommendation adopted, No. CV H-15-3495, 2018 WL 4762958 (S.D. Tex. Oct. 2, 2018) (quoting TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 71.004(a)). However, under the Texas statute, “[i]f none of the individuals entitled to bring an action have begun the action within three calendar months after the death of the injured individual, his executor or administrator shall bring and prosecute the action unless requested not to by all those individuals.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 71.004(c). 137 Case 5:17-cv-00113-RWS-CMC Document 122 Filed 03/06/19 Page 138 of 169 PageID #: 2629 Among the “heirs at law” are the deceased person’s children, brothers, and sisters. Ark. Code Ann. § 16-62-102(d)(1).