Under these circumstances, a court must look to 42 U.S.C. § 1988. See Bell, 746 F.2d at 1234 (invoking § 1988 “where the civil rights laws are deficient”); Brazier v. Cherry, 293 F.2d 401, 408 (5th Cir. 1961) (applying state law, per §1988, to overcome a gap in the federal regime). In such situations, state law regarding such claims dictates survivability. Roberts, 2015 WL 13215670, at *2. Step 2 As noted above, § 1988 instructs the Court to use state “common law,” or “the decisional law of the forum state,” to fill the remedial gap, so long as state law “is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States.” 42 U.S.C. § 1988; see also Slade v. City of Marshall, 814 F.3d 263, 266 (5th Cir. Feb. 10, 2016) (“Section 1988 requires [courts to] apply state law to a section 1983 action where federal law is deficient, unless that state law conflicts with other federal law and policies.”).