Nagle, 2016 WL 9411378, at *3 (citations omitted). In Arkansas, there are two causes of action that arise when a person’s death is caused by the negligence of another: (1) a cause of action for the estate under the survival statute, Ark. Code Ann. § 16–62–101, and (2) a cause of action for the statutory beneficiaries under the wrongful death statute, Ark. Code Ann. § 16–62–102. Miller v. Centerpoint Energy Res. Corp., 98 Ark.App. 102, 250 S.W.3d 574 (2007). Under Arkansas Code Annotated § 16–62–101, only the personal representative can file a survival action. Pursuant to Arkansas Code Annotated section 16–62–102(b), every wrongful death action “shall be brought by and in the name of the personal representative of the deceased person. If there is no personal representative, then the action shall be brought by the heirs at law of the deceased person.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16–62–102(b). A wrongful death claim benefits designated beneficiaries and compensates them for pecuniary injuries and mental anguish caused by the decedent’s death. First Commercial Bank, N.A., Little Rock, Ark. v.