assault in the second degree, ORS 163.175. 29 “(c) Assault in the third degree, ORS 163.165. 30 “(d) Coercion, ORS 163.275. SB 577-1 3/8/19 Proposed Amendments to SB 577 Page 19 1 “(e) Criminal mistreatment in the first degree, ORS 163.205. 2 “(f) Attempted escape in the first degree, ORS 162.165. 3 “(g) Incest, ORS 163.525, if the victim was at least 18 years of age. 4 “(h) [Intimidation] A bias crime in the first degree, ORS 166.165. 5 “(i) Attempted kidnapping in the second degree, ORS 163.225. 6 “(j) Attempted robbery in the second degree, ORS 164.405. 7 “(k) Robbery in the third degree, ORS 164.395. 8 “(L) Supplying contraband, ORS 162.185. 9 “(m) Unlawful use of a weapon, ORS 166.220. 10 11 “(13) As used in this section, ‘sex crime’ has the meaning given that term in ORS 163A.005. 12 “SECTION 13. ORS 137.712 is amended to read: 13 “137.712. (1)(a) Notwithstanding ORS 137.700 and 137.707, when a person 14 is convicted of manslaughter in the second degree as defined in ORS 163.125, 15 assault in the second degree as defined in ORS 163.175 (1)(b), kidnapping in 16 the second degree as defined in ORS 163.225, rape in the second degree as 17 defined in ORS 163.365, sodomy in the second degree as defined in ORS 18 163.395, unlawful sexual penetration in the second degree as defined in ORS 19 163.408, sexual abuse in the first degree as defined in ORS 163.427 (1)(a)(A) 20 or robbery in the second degree as defined in ORS 164.405, the court may 21 impose a sentence according to the rules of the Oregon Criminal Justice 22 Commission that is less than the minimum sentence that otherwise may be 23 required by ORS 137.700 or 137.707 if the court, on the record at sentencing, 24 makes the findings set forth in