not include a conviction for a Class C felony, including an 5 attempt or solicitation to commit a Class B felony, or a misdemeanor, unless 6 the conviction was entered within the 10-year period immediately preceding 7 the date on which the current crime was committed. 8 “(c) ‘Significant physical injury’ means a physical injury that: 9 “(A) Creates a risk of death that is not a remote risk; 10 “(B) Causes a serious and temporary disfigurement; 11 “(C) Causes a protracted disfigurement; or 12 “(D) Causes a prolonged impairment of health or the function of any 13 bodily organ. 14 “SECTION 14. ORS 163.707 is amended to read: 15 “163.707. (1) A motor vehicle used by the owner in a drive-by shooting is 16 17 18 19 20 subject to civil in rem forfeiture. “(2) Seizure and forfeiture proceedings under this section shall be conducted in accordance with ORS chapter 131A. “(3) As used in this section, ‘drive-by shooting’ means discharge of a firearm from a motor vehicle while committing or attempting to commit: 21 “(a) Aggravated murder under ORS 163.095; 22 “(b) Murder under ORS 163.115; 23 “(c) Manslaughter in any degree under ORS 163.118 or 163.125; 24 “(d)