167.164, relating to gambling; or 10 “(C) ORS 82.010 to 82.170, relating to interest and usury. 11 “(b) In gambling activity in violation of federal law or in the business of 12 lending money at a rate usurious under federal or state law. 13 “(8) Notwithstanding contrary provisions in ORS 174.060, when this sec- 14 tion references a statute in the Oregon Revised Statutes that is substantially 15 different in the nature of its essential provisions from what the statute was 16 when this section was enacted, the reference shall extend to and include 17 amendments to the statute. 18 “SECTION 16. ORS 30.198 is amended to read: 19 “30.198. (1) Irrespective of any criminal prosecution or the result thereof, 20 any person injured by a violation of ORS 166.155 or 166.165 shall have a civil 21 action to secure an injunction, damages or other appropriate relief against 22 any [and all persons] person whose actions are unlawful under ORS 166.155 23 and 166.165. 24 “(2) Upon prevailing in such action, the plaintiff may recover: 25 “(a) Both special and general damages, including damages