The court may award reasonable 30 attorney fees and expert witness fees incurred by a defendant who prevails SB 577-1 3/8/19 Proposed Amendments to SB 577 Page 30 1 in the action if the court determines that the plaintiff had no objectively 2 reasonable basis for asserting a claim or no reasonable basis for appealing 3 an adverse decision of a trial court. 4 “(4) The parent, parents or legal guardian of an unemancipated minor 5 shall be liable for any judgment recovered against such minor under this 6 section, in an amount not to exceed $5,000. 7 “SECTION 17. ORS 30.200 is amended to read: 8 “30.200. If any district attorney has reasonable cause to believe that any 9 person [or group of persons] is engaged in violation of ORS 166.155 or 166.165, 10 the district attorney may bring a civil claim for relief in the appropriate 11 court, setting forth facts pertaining to such violation, and request such relief 12 as may be necessary to restrain or prevent such violation. Any claim for 13 relief under this section does not prevent any person from seeking any other 14 remedy otherwise available under law. 15 “SECTION 18. The amendments to ORS 30.198, 30.200, 90.396, 137.225, 16 137.712, 163.707, 166.155, 166.165, 166.715 and 181A.225 by sections 1 to 3 17 and 11 to 17 of this 2019 Act apply to conduct occurring on or after the 18 effective date of this 2019