2 1 “(b) With criminal negligence causes physical injury to another 2 person by means of a deadly weapon because of the person’s perception 3 of the other person’s race, color, religion, gender identity, sexual ori- 4 entation, disability or national origin; or 5 “(c) Intentionally, because of the person’s perception of another 6 person’s race, color, religion, gender identity, sexual orientation, dis- 7 ability or national origin, places another person in fear of imminent 8 serious physical injury. 9 “(2) [Intimidation] A bias crime in the first degree is a Class C felony. 10 “SECTION 3. ORS 181A.225 is amended to read: 11 “181A.225. (1) All law enforcement agencies shall report to the Depart- 12 13 14 15 16 ment of State Police statistics concerning crimes: “(a) As directed by the department, for purposes of the Uniform Crime Reporting System of the Federal Bureau of Investigation. “(b) As otherwise directed by the Governor concerning general criminal categories of criminal activities but not individual criminal records. 17 “(c) Motivated by prejudice based on the perceived race, color, religion, 18 national origin, sexual orientation, [marital status, political affiliation