SB 577-1 (LC 650) 3/8/19 (JLM/ps) Requested by SENATE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY (at the request of Attorney General Ellen F. Rosenblum) PROPOSED AMENDMENTS TO SENATE BILL 577 1 In line 2 of the printed bill, after “crimes” insert “; creating new pro- 2 visions; amending ORS 30.198, 30.200, 90.396, 137.225, 137.712, 163.707, 166.155, 3 166.165, 166.715 and 181A.225; and declaring an emergency”. 4 Delete lines 4 through 8 and insert: 5 “SECTION 1. ORS 166.155 is amended to read: 6 “166.155. (1) A person commits [the crime of intimidation] a bias crime 7 in the second degree if the person: 8 “(a) Tampers or interferes with property, having no right to do so nor 9 reasonable ground to believe that the person has such right, with the intent 10 to cause substantial inconvenience to another person because of the person’s 11 perception of the [other’s] other person’s race, color, religion, gender 12 identity, sexual orientation, disability or national origin; 13 “(b) Intentionally subjects another person to offensive physical contact 14 because of the person’s perception of the