SB 577-1 3/8/19 Proposed Amendments to SB 577 Page 10 1 2 “(8) The commission may adopt rules to carry out the provisions of this section. 3 “SECTION 10. In addition to and not in lieu of any other appropri- 4 ation, there is appropriated to the Oregon Criminal Justice Commis- 5 sion, for the biennium beginning July 1, 2019, out of the General Fund, 6 the amount of $ 7 of sections 5 and 9 of this 2019 Act. for the purpose of implementing the provisions 8 “SECTION 11. ORS 90.396 is amended to read: 9 “90.396. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, after at 10 least 24 hours’ written notice specifying the acts and omissions constituting 11 the cause and specifying the date and time of the termination, the landlord 12 may terminate the rental agreement and take possession as provided in ORS 13 105.105 to 105.168, if: 14 “(a) The tenant, someone in the tenant’s control or the tenant’s pet seri- 15 ously threatens to inflict substantial personal injury, or inflicts any sub- 16 stantial personal injury, upon a person on the premises other than the 17 tenant; 18 “(b) The tenant or