No regular session meeting may take place during the interim. Because the regular session is adjourned when an extraordinary session takes place, the latter cannot possibly be part of the former. c. Extraordinary sessions are mutually exclusive from general session floorperiods. Extraordinary sessions are distinct from regular session meetings and floorperiods not only as a matter of scheduling but conceptually as well. This distinction is recognized in law. The terms “floorperiod” and “extraordinary session” are recognized in statute as mutually exclusive under Wis. Stat. § 13.625 (1m)(b)1 (“A contribution to a candidate for legislative office may be made during [a certain] period only if the legislature has concluded its final floorperiod, and is not in special or extraordinary session.”) Likewise, Wis. Stat. § 11.1205, which sets the allowable timeframes for the distribution of government materials by political candidates, treats The Assembly’s adjournment is similar but omits specific reference to the regular session.