No statute authorizes the Legislature—much less two legislative committees—to convene such a session. And, more fundamentally, no statute could authorize it. The best reading of the Constitution’s text, particularly in light of its history and purpose, is that the power to convene the Legislature outside the normal course belongs exclusively to the Governor. To provide for something “by law,” the Legislature must enact a statute, not a mere internal rule. Article IV is explicit about this, declaring that “no law shall be enacted except by bill.” Wis. Const. art. IV, § 17(2). 1 The Constitution’s text would be unambiguous even without that express guidance about what “law” means. Directing legislators to act “by law” has long 1 See also Wis. Const. art. V, § 10(1)(a) (“Every bill which shall have passed the legislature shall, before it becomes a law, be presented to the governor.”); Milwaukee Journal Sentinel v.