on customers would vary.” 41 See Exhibit MEC-26, Company response to MECNRDCSCDE-3.9, “The Company did not undertake a review or study any connection and/or correlation between an individual distributed generation customer’s nameplate system capacity and his or her contribution to peak loads, energy, and customer counts.” 33 DIRECT TESTIMONY OF KARL RABAGO ON BEHALF OF MEC-NRDC and SIERRA CLUB 1 Q. Are there statutory and regulatory provisions, in addition to general requirements 2 that rates be just and reasonable, that guide the review of the Company’s proposed 3 SAC charge? 4 A. Yes. MCL 460.6a. requires that a tariff related to a distributed generation program be based 5 on “equitable cost of service for utility revenue requirements for customers who participate 6 in a net metering program or distributed generation program.” 42 Act 342 states that its 7 purpose is “to promote the development and use of clean and renewable energy resources,” 8 and “to diversify the resources used to reliably meet the energy needs of consumers,” and 9 to “[e]ncourage private investment in renewable energy . . .” 43 Further, because